06/04/2019

Ring Ring, it's 2019!

(beep)

happy new year future anna!!!! and to anyone else reading this!! I can't believe we're already in 2019, I'M GONNA BE 21 THIS YEAR WHAT THE HECK!! oh, wait... it's April. LOL!

Still... happy 2019, I guess.

The last few months have been, hmm, weird. Not in a bad way but I have spent a lot, and I mean A LOT, of time thinking about my life and what I'd like to do with it. It's completely normal to spend our lives thinking about dream careers and changing our minds a few times, but I seem to do this at least once a day, and I think I've done it since I was in primary school.

I keep telling myself that it's perfectly ok to do this. No one is 100% sure, and surely it's good to have lots of interests and explore them all, whether through jobs or hobbies. So, I've decided to take each year as it comes and focus on my likes at that particular time and just enjoy life.

So, without further ado, here is what I would like to do this year (well with what's left of it!!)...

ACTUALLY LEARN THE UKULELE

This has been on my list for AGESSS. I haven't actually picked up my ukulele since the last episode of my moving to London series 'Fizzy', which ended a few months ago. haha! Fingers crossed I can push myself to pick it up at a certain time every week and by the end of the year I'll be able to play a tune.

Save lots of money - that house ain't gonna buy itself

It's my goal to buy a house in my mid twenties. I know, I know... I said to focus a year at a time, but houses don't just happen in a year, unless you win the lottery (fingers crossed, ay!). So, I want to save more and hopefully my dream of decorating my own lil home one day will become a reality!

Make at least 1 film

Part of the last few months, I have kinda leant more towards writing rather than making and directing. I think I'd love to write and then pass my scripts to other people for them to work their magic on, and I'm completely fine with that. But I would like to occasionally make my own short films. I've written something, I'm speaking to friends about it, and hopefully we can make it soon-ish!

Finish writing my book

So I'm writing a book, and a recently started another one. They're both very different but I love them. I've nearly finished the first draft of 1 so I'm gonna focus on that and hopefully send it out to friends to read for feedback. I don't know what I'm going to do with it after that... but at least I will have written a book!!

Learn to ice skate

Ok, so pretty random but my boyfriend and I went ice skating around Christmas last year and I had to hold his hand the whole time, which was fine but I'd love to be able to go round on my own haha! So, hopefully I can squeeze in a few sessions of skating before Christmas next year and then amaze everybody!

Learn Sign Language

This is such an important one for me. I don't personally need to use it, but I feel that everyone should learn it to make things more accessible for everyone. When I went to the Raindance Film Festival last year, one of the panels was about disability and how it is seen on screen and there was someone signing so it could be watched by everybody. What made me upset though was that none of the other screenings or panels had this same access, and it made me realise how there isn't really anything available if you need a lil assistance. I hope that by learning I can help others and learn to make my work accessible for everybody, no matter their abilities.

Learn more French

Finally, it's always been a dream of mine to know more than 1 language. I really enjoyed learning French at school and I am so sad that I kinda stopped. I still know quite a bit and have 2 lovely French friends who I am trying to learn from, so it's great to practice with them! I don't wanna say that I'll be fluent one day, but I'd love to be able to speak it much more confidently!

So those are the things that I'd like to achieve/ do this year, as well as blog more of course! I'm having a think about my youtube channel as I'm not quite certain what I'd like to post there, but I'm sure I'll keep you updated! I have some blog ideas planned, but please let me know if you'd like to see anything else written here or talked about! Have a great weekend!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Be nice. Spread positivity. If you disobey these 2 rules in any way, I will never answer your call.